When the dust settled at Design Day 2018, Team 17079 was holding the Raytheon Award for Best Overall Design, but thanks to the generosity of numerous sponsors, the College of Engineering awarded $35,000 in prizes to the winning teams.

Congratulations to the winners, and to all the competitors, for their exceptional senior design projects.

Raytheon Award for Best Overall Design – First Prize ($5,000)
Laser Guided-Ankle Positioning for Total Ankle Anthroplasty
Team 17079 Members:
Madison Elizabeth Cooper, biomedical engineering
Dani McEachern, biomedical engineering
Daniel Medrano, mechanical engineering
Gabriella Romano, biomedical engineering
Jarod C. Weber, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: Paragon 28

 

PayPal Award for Best Overall Design – Second Prize ($2,500)
Commercial Unmanned Aircraft Parachute System
Team 17078 Members:
Abdulmajed Almodhabri, electrical and computer engineering
Keenan Heller, mechanical engineering
Steve Miller, electrical and computer engineering
Christian Oropeza, industrial engineering
Nicholas Paul Patzke, mechanical engineering
Jonathon Ji-Su Seo Rea, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: O-Chute

 

Microsoft Award for Best System Software Design ($2,500)
Web-Based Interface for Digital Maritime Distress
Team 17051 Members:
Dennis A. Hardy, electrical and computer engineering
Michael P. Harmon, electrical and computer engineering
Derek McMullen, electrical and computer engineering
Carlos Perez, electrical and computer engineering
Muhammad Bilal Rao, systems engineering
Project Sponsor: General Dynamics Mission Systems

 

Frank Broyles Engineering Ethics Award – First Prize ($1,500 )
Enteral Feeding Low-Profile Gastrostomy Tube Medical Device
Team 17048 Members:
Jaime Guillermo Arenas, mechanical engineering
Duffy Elmer, biomedical engineering
Branson Hughes Grieser, biomedical engineering
Cheyenne Quinn Moffett, biomedical engineering
Amber Rose Rodriguez, materials science and engineering
Gillian Sweeney, industrial engineering
Project Sponsor: Xeridiem

 

Frank Broyles Engineering Ethics Award – Second Prize ($750)
Automated Intellectual Property Protection of Open-Frame Printed Circuit Boards
Team 17063 Members:
Gabrielle Casini, biomedical engineering
Broderick R. Krager, electrical and computer engineering
Duncan A. Reed, electrical and computer engineering
Wei Ren, mechanical engineering
Guillermo Silva Rosas, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Apex Microtechnology

 

Frank Broyles Engineering Ethics Award – Honorable Mention
Landing Gear Bearing Test Machine
Team 17037 Members:
Gregory Anthony Abbott, mechanical engineering
Walker I. Ellwood, electrical and computer engineering
Nicholas Holloway, mechanical engineering
Lukas Merkle, mechanical engineering
Christopher William Zurita, systems engineering
Project Sponsor: Sargent Aerospace and Defense

 

Thorlabs Photonics Is the Future Award ($250 per person, up to $1,750)
Tissue Thickness Analyzer
Team 17046 Members:
Jonathan J. Benavidez, electrical and computer engineering
Zachary Garrett, optical sciences and engineering
Meagan Jennifer Holmes, systems engineering
Jilian Nguyen, optical sciences and engineering
Kenneth Edward Schackart, biosystems engineering
Project Sponsor: Ventana Medical Systems

 

Bly Family Award for Innovation in Energy Production, Supply or Use – First Prize ($1,500)
Archimedes Screw Pump for Algae Reactor Recirculation System
Team 17021 Members:
Catalina Fernandez-Moores, biosystems engineering
Luis-Alejandro Garcia-Ramirez, biosystems engineering
Antonio Gutierrez-Jaramillo, biosystems engineering
Tina Thao Nguyen, systems engineering
Brandon B. Preciado, electrical and computer engineering
Hailey Alixandra Stock, biosystems engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

 

Bly Family Award for Innovation in Energy Production, Supply or Use – Second Prize ($500)
Shallow Ground Natural Gas Aeration Improvement
Team 17045 Members:
Ali Ibrahim Amailou, mechanical engineering
Jamaal J. Ferguson, electrical and computer engineering
Nolan Tai Nguyen, mechanical engineering
Erica Nicole Rao, mechanical engineering
Christopher E. Summersgill, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Southwest Gas

 

Andressen Award for Design Above and Beyond ($1,500)
Advanced Mining Machine Concept
Team 17007 and 17008 Members:
Matthew Hilton, mechanical engineering
Nathaniel Matesich, mechanical engineering
Owen David Pierce, mechanical engineering
Gaurav Sathish, mechanical engineering
Don C. Uvindra Sirimanne, mechanical engineering
Brian C. Cebrynski, engineering management
Maximilian Garber, mechanical engineering
Dylan Arthur Guenther, mechanical engineering
Ivan Llancas, systems engineering
Duy Trong Van, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Caterpillar

 

Rincon Research Award for Best Presentation ($1,500)
Test Rig for Pressurized Bolt Joint Assemblies
Team 17031 Members:
Luis Bustamante, mechanical engineering
Reagan Loree DeVoe, mechanical engineering
Lisanne Hagens, mechanical engineering
Alexander Ellis Heydt, systems engineering
Bradley David King, mechanical engineering
Syeed Sweis, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Honeywell

 

Ventana Award for Innovation in Engineering ($1,500)
Wearable System for Detecting Extremity Swelling
Team 17089 Members:
David Johnson, biomedical engineering
Venus Slag, systems engineering
Jacob P. Toman-Ibarra, electrical and computer engineering
Jacob Wait, engineering management
Gregory Wheeler, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Microsoft Fish Out of Water Award – First Prize ($750)
Nydia Maldonado Flores, systems engineering (Team 17054, project sponsored by General Dynamics Mission Systems)

II-VI Optical Systems Fish Out of Water Award – Second Prize ($500)
Zachary Wolfgang Becker, mechanical engineering (Team 17073, project sponsored by Raytheon)

 

W.L. Gore & Associates Award for Most Creative Solution ($1,250)
Virtual Reality System for Analyzing Human Brain Neuronal Networks
Team 17061 Members:
Erica Michelle Bosset, optical sciences and engineering
Joseph Elliott Clark, systems engineering
John Maximillian DiBaise, biomedical engineering
Josiah M. McClanahan, electrical and computer engineering
Edward Richter, electrical and computer engineering
Vincent Tso, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

ACSS/L-3 Communications Award for Most Robust Systems Engineering ($1,000)
Low-Cost Autonomous Mobile Telemetry Platform
Team 17016 Members:
Clarissa Kay Morse Hill, systems engineering
Justin Loera, electrical and computer engineering
Ciaran James McGirr, electrical and computer engineering
Swati Munjal, electrical and computer engineering
Brandon Sipos, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: Microsoft

 

Technical Documentation Consultants of Arizona Award for Best Design Documentation ($1,000)
Landing Gear Bearing Test Machine
Team 17037 Members:
Gregory Anthony Abbott, mechanical engineering
Walker I. Ellwood, electrical and computer engineering
Nicholas Holloway, mechanical engineering
Lukas Merkle, mechanical engineering
Christopher William Zurita, systems engineering
Project Sponsor: Sargent Aerospace and Defense

 

Texas Instruments Analog Design Contest ($1,000)
Secure Wireless Protocol
Team 17052 Members:
Bowen Hu, electrical and computer engineering
Chenrun Liu, electrical and computer engineering
Jake Ryan Reed, electrical and computer engineering
Jason Tran, electrical and computer engineering
Anthony M. Vega, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: General Dynamics Mission Systems

 

TRAX International Award for Best Implementation of Agile Methodology ($1,000)
Tissue-Replacement Control Slides
Team 17049 Members:
Paul Humberto Acosta, biomedical engineering
Alexander Day, biomedical engineering
Tatum Hale, biosystems engineering
Gabrielle Vanessa Hutchens, biomedical engineering
Vy Nguyen, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: Ventana Medical Systems

 

RBC Sargent Aerospace & Defense Voltaire Design Award ($1,000)
Macular Degeneration Evaluation System
Team 17062 Members:
Erika Nicole Ackerman, biosystems engineering
Lexa Brossart, biomedical engineering
Shelley Christine Meyer, biomedical engineering
Rory Edward Morrison-Colvin, biomedical engineering
Ryan Matthew Nolcheff, optical sciences and engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Arizona Technology Council Foundation Award for Best Engineering Analysis ($750)
Production and Cost Analysis of Dimethyl Ether for Transportation
Team 17116 Members:
Bowen James Clark, chemical engineering
Derek Andrew Hogue, chemical engineering
Kubale Shamabanse, chemical engineering
Amanda Rae Soles, chemical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

 

Arizona Technology Council Foundation Award for Innovation in Manufacturing ($750)
Quadrivalent Flu Vaccine Production
Team 17105 Members:
Teagan Ashley Baacke, chemical engineering
Elijah Blue Foster, chemical engineering
Marissa Ann Gautier, chemical engineering
Esteban Jimenez, chemical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

 

Edmund Optics Award for Perseverance and Recovery ($750)
Smart Museum Display Cabinet
Team 17036 Members:
Ryan Patrick Cosic, mechanical engineering
Robert Keller, electrical and computer engineering
Chuan Luo, materials science and engineering
Carlos Ogas, optical sciences and engineering
Charles J. Radcliffe, electrical and computer engineering
Michael Paul Syson, systems engineering
Project Sponsor: GEOST

 

PADT Award for Best Use of Prototyping ($750)
Noncontact Detection of Bioelectric Fields
Team 17091 Members:
Kyle James Bachelor, biosystems engineering
James Norrid Lacey, biomedical engineering
Khalid Mobarak Omer, optical sciences and engineering
James Samuel Pelham, biomedical engineering
Bernd Francisco Steklis, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Laboratory for the Advancement of Consciousness

 

Dataforth Corporation Award for Best Design Using a Data Acquisition and Control System ($500)
Mobile Propellant-Densification Unit for Orbital Class Launch Vehicle
Team 17088 Members:
Jack Christman, electrical and computer engineering
Yulian Yaroslav Chulovskiy, mechanical engineering
Matthew Kingzett, chemical engineering
David Montgomery, mechanical engineering
Benito Nakane Pimienta, mechanical engineering
Shandi Spencer, systems engineering
Project Sponsor: Vector

 

Honeywell Award for Excellence in Aerospace Electronic System Design ($500)
Pressure Sensor and Data-Acquisition System
Team 17029 Members:
Kamel Alami, industrial engineering
Ivan Castro Ornelas, electrical and computer engineering
Ryan J. Nyborg, electrical and computer engineering
David Quezada, mechanical engineering
Xuesen Tan, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: Honeywell

 

Honeywell Award for Excellence in Aerospace Mechanical System Design ($500)
Turbine Engine Frangible Bearing Support Design
Team 17028 Members:
Baktash Hakeemi, mechanical engineering
Jacob Lucas, mechanical engineering
Francisco Montoya, mechanical engineering
Scott Charles Rebeck, mechanical engineering
Xiangdong Xiao, engineering management
Project Sponsor: Honeywell

 

Honeywell Award for Team Leadership 1 ($250)
Austin Douglas Ziska, chemical engineering (Team 17111, project sponsored by UA Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering)

Honeywell Award for Team Leadership 2 ($250)
Erica Nicole Rao, mechanical engineering (Team 17029, project sponsored by Southwest Gas)

 

 

Latitude Engineering Award for Best Physical Implementation of Analytically Driven Design ($500)
Additive Heat Exchanger Characterization and Optimization
Team 17030 Members:
Nathan David Fier, mechanical engineering
Jaydon Michael Flori, mechanical engineering
Theodore Joseph Hastings, mechanical engineering
Mark Lopez, mechanical engineering
Jamie Vail, systems engineering
Project Sponsor: Honeywell

 

Prototron Circuits Award for Best Printed Circuit Design ($500)
Low-Cost Unmanned Aircraft-Based Lidar Scanning System
Team 17003 Members:
Hamad Alqabandi, industrial engineering
Lane Elizabeth Breshears, biomedical engineering
Richard A. Herriman, electrical and computer engineering
Daniel Inigo Gamiz, optical sciences and engineering
Benjamin Mark Weaver, optical sciences and engineering
Isaak Maxwell Willett, biosystems engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

 

II-VI Optical Systems Award for Best Use of Optical Design and Technology ($500)
Imaging Pyrometer for Furnace Temperature Monitoring
Team 17024 Members:
John Brewer, materials science and engineering
Anthony J. Del Castillo, materials science and engineering
Nea N. Sample Hamilton, optical sciences and engineering
Jose C. Hernandez, electrical and computer engineering
Hannah Marie Rowe, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Control Vision

 

Cyber Warrior Award For Best Cybersecurity Design ($500)
Secure Wireless Protocol
Team 17052 Members:
Bowen Hu, electrical and computer engineering
Chenrun Liu, electrical and computer engineering
Jake Ryan Reed, electrical and computer engineering
Jason Tran, electrical and computer engineering
Anthony M. Vega, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: General Dynamics Mission Systems