Monthly Archives: May 2019

A crowd of people wearing lanyards stand on the staircase of the UA Student Union Memorial Center. There are red and blue balloons lining the staircase. The people are giving the UA

A large group of people wearing red and blue shirts and red lanyards stand on the staircase outside of the UA Student Union.

Merci beaucoup, danke, grazie, domo arigato, kamsahamnida, obrigado, muchas gracias – thank you!

We’re so grateful to the more than 120 judges who volunteered at Engineering Design Day that we can’t constrain ourselves to just one language.

Design Day 2019 was a rousing success, due in no small part to your time, expertise and enthusiasm.

On behalf of the faculty, staff and seniors of the UA College of Engineering, we express our heartfelt appreciation for all that you do.

By the Numbers:

  • 118 projects
  • 616 seniors
  • 19 first-time sponsors
  • $36,250 in cash prizes
  • 32 corporate- and private-sponsored awards

See the full list of award-winning capstone projects.

Two young men in wheelchairs wait in a hallway in the UA's McKale Center arena.

As Hermelinda Bristol learned more about anatomy, she began envisioning a frame with a tight waist belt and rigid supports for the legs. … But while she had the idea, she did not have the expertise to build something that was lightweight, flexible, and strong.

In May of 2016, Jeffrey’s sophomore year at the University of Arizona, she hit on an idea. The university has a highly respected engineering college. Why not enlist them to see if some of their students could help a fellow classmate?

The college referred her to their Engineering Design Program, where teams of graduating seniors spend an entire year working on projects to solve real-world problems. Most projects are sponsored by big companies like Microsoft, Raytheon and Honeywell.

As the school year began in the fall of 2016, her team for the “Lightning Legs” project was assigned.

A woman demonstrates a device in front of a scientific poster with a crowd of judges watching.

Senior biomedical engineering student Allison Edwards shows an exploded view of a wireless body temperature sensor to judges at this year’s University of Arizona Engineering Design Day.

Engineering student teams demonstrated 118 inventions with 616 UA seniors presenting their capstone design projects to industry sponsors, judges and the public.

Six women stand together in a crowded UA laboratory.

A group of engineering students created a device to analyze these colors and chronologically date bruises, specifically those in child abuse cases.

The student team consists of five biomedical engineering students and one mechanical engineering student. The students are from places like Arizona all the way to Tehran, Iran; Chaiyaphum, Thailand; Ciudad Obregón and Sonora, Mexico and Beijing, China.

Team 18059 may have walked away from Design Day 2019 with the Raytheon Award for Best Overall Design, but there were lots of big wins April 29 as sponsors and the College of Engineering generously provided winning teams $36,250 in prizes.

Raytheon Award for Best Overall Design – First Prize ($5,000)
Smart Distributed Environmental Beacon
Team 18059 Members:
Laura Adelle Brubaker, electrical and computer engineering
Benjamen Michael Fletcher, mechanical engineering
Luis Gama, systems engineering
Samuel D. LaMont, mechanical engineering
Nicole Muchow, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: Raytheon

Teledyne Brown Engineering Award for Best Overall Design – Second Prize ($2,500)
Automated Scale Placement System
Team 18023 Members:
Abdikadir Hassan Abdulahi, mechanical engineering
Erik Jensen, mechanical engineering
Jeffrey Johnson, mechanical engineering
Christian Everett Riley, electrical and computer engineering
Robert Michael Spanyard, mechanical engineering
Han Wang, industrial engineering and mining engineering
Project Sponsor: Caterpillar

Microsoft Award for Best System Design — $2,500
Payment Transaction System Using QR Codes
Team 18080 Members:
Muneeb Ahmed, electrical and computer engineering
Amanda Ruth Chesin, electrical and computer engineering
Corey Justin Miner, electrical and computer engineering
Sanarya Salah, systems and industrial engineering
Benjamin Paul Wodhams, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: Microsoft

Frank Broyles Engineering Ethics Award (First Prize) — $1,500
Size, Weight and Power Optimization for Aircraft Cabin Avionics Unit
Team 18042 Members:
Ethan Spencer Bolze, aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering
Christopher Wayne Canfield, mechanical engineering
Ryan Brandon Dee, systems engineering
Maxwell Harrison Fraker, electrical and computer engineering
Babar Muzaffar Khan, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: ACSS, An L3 Communications & Thales Co.

Frank Broyles Engineering Ethics Award (Second Prize) — $750
Mounted Gemstone Weight Calculator Device
Team 18002 Members:
Ludovico Borghi, electrical and computer engineering and optical sciences and engineering
Emily Elizabeth Calara English, biosystems engineering
Matthew Heger, electrical and computer engineering
Meghan Elizabeth Ryterski, mechanical engineering
Chengyu Zhu, materials science and engineering
Project Sponsor: The RealReal

Frank Broyles Engineering Ethics Award (Honorable Mention) — $250
Ankle Fusion Joint Preparation System
Team 18038 Members:
Elizabeth Budiman, biomedical engineering
Dean DeBonis, biomedical engineering
Aidan Dolby, biomedical engineering
Jared Thomas Irwin, mechanical engineering
Jake Snyder, mechanical engineering
Isaac Nathaniel Russell, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: Paragon28

Bly Family Award for Innovation in Energy Production, Supply or Use (First Prize) — $1,500
Ten-Kilowatt Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell
Team 18115 Members:
Abdulrahman Abdulla O.A.A. Almarzooqi, chemical engineering
Kevin Dam, chemical engineering
Trevor David Johnson, chemical engineering
Nathaniel Rodriguez, chemical engineering
Project Sponsor:
UA Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Bly Family Award for Innovation in Energy Production, Supply or Use (Second Prize) — $500
NASA Challenge: Conversion of Carbon Dioxide to Glucose
Team 18105 Members:
Paul Michael Cuillier, chemical engineering
Christina Julianne Loera, chemical engineering
Zachary George Batzing Westman, chemical engineering
Ryan James Headley, chemical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Thorlabs Photonics Is the Future Award — $1,750
Vehicle Biocular Digital Display Viewer
Team 18031 Members:
Ethan Bambauer, mechanical engineering
Azahel Cordova Arvizu, electrical and computer engineering
Ofer Greenberg, engineering management
Benjamin Jeremy Hall, mechanical engineering
Brian Kellermeyer, materials science and engineering and optical sciences and engineering
Cody Tyler Jones, industrial engineering
Project Sponsor: MTEQ Night Vision & Electronic Sensors Directorate

Andressen Award for Design Above and Beyond — $1,500
Greenhouse Smart Watering System
Team 18004 Members:
Syntia Bebongchu, electrical and computer engineering
Joaquim Hernani Duarte Fernandes, systems engineering
Veronica Paz, biosystems engineering
Troy Kyle Petty, biosystems engineering
Eric Romero, mechanical engineering
Joshua P. Vanderwall, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Bayer Crop Science

Rincon Research Award for Best Presentation — $1,500
Frangible Bearing Support High-Cycle Fatigue Test Rig
Team 18011 Members:
Olivia Marie Bernas, industrial engineering and engineering management
Omar Antonio Cintora, mechanical engineering
Hayden Loftus, mechanical engineering
Tofik M. Saidov, mechanical engineering
Jordan Elizabeth Fowler, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Honeywell

Roche Tissue Diagnostics Award for Innovation in Engineering — $1,500
Ankle Fusion Joint Preparation System
Team 18038 Members:
Elizabeth Budiman, biomedical engineering
Dean DeBonis, biomedical engineering
Aidan Dolby, biomedical engineering
Jared Thomas Irwin, mechanical engineering
Jake Snyder, mechanical engineering
Isaac Nathaniel Russell, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: Paragon 28

W.L. Gore and Associates Award for Most Creative Solution — $1,250
Portable Medical Diagnostics in Deep Space
Team 18067 Members:
Meghna Saikumar Jayaraman, biomedical engineering
Christian Jennings, biomedical engineering
Bo Mcallister, electrical and computer engineering
Emily Monroe, biomedical engineering
Elle Alexis Stanley, mechanical engineering
Jennifer Ngo, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Biomedical Engineering

Microsoft Fish Out of Water Award (First Prize) — $750
Grasshopper Harvester
Team 18025 Members:
Devin Patrick Murphy (winner), biomedical engineering
Savannah Marie Brown, biosystems engineering
Weicheng Li, mechanical engineering
Sean Rowlands, mechanical engineering
Hannah Grace Whetzel, mechanical engineering
Cooper Austin Wynn, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Entomology

II-VI Optical Systems Fish Out of Water Award (Second Prize) — $500
Microfluidic System for Determination of Platelet Stiffness
Team 18071 Members:
Patarajarin Akarapipad (winner), biomedical engineering
Courtney Comrie, biomedical engineering
Sean Copeland, biomedical engineering and, mechanical engineering
Cody Thivener, biomedical engineering and, electrical and computer engineering
Benjamin Weiss, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Biomedical Engineering

ACSS/L-3 Communications Award for Most Robust Systems Engineering — $1,000
Wireless Body Temperature Sensor for Implantable Ports
Team 18047 Members:
Allison Jane Edwards, biomedical engineering
Marc Alec Gefrides, electrical and computer engineering
Ian James Jackson, biomedical engineering
Alexys Manring, biomedical engineering
Matthew Slobodianuk, biomedical engineering
Joshua Sayre Pace, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: C.R. Bard

Ball Aerospace Go Beyond Award for Pioneering Design — $1,000
Bruise Age Measurement Sensor
Team 18078 Members:
Samantha Davidson, biomedical engineering
Alexandra Marie Janowski, biomedical engineering
Ghazal Moghaddami, biomedical engineering
Nattakanan Rotwiang, mechanical engineering
Claudia Maria Segura Oroz, biomedical engineering
Alexa Marie Shumaker, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Biomedical Engineering

Cyber Warrior Award for Best Cybersecurity Design — $1,000
Cellular Secure Video Transmission From an Unmanned Aircraft
Team 18049 Members:
Brock A. Berube, electrical and computer engineering
Brandon Black, electrical and computer engineering
Jeremy Robert Sears, electrical and computer engineering and engineering management
David Wesley Stallings, electrical and computer engineering
Chelsea Margaret Gorius, industrial engineering
Project Sponsor: General Dynamics Mission Systems

Honeywell Award for Excellence in Aerospace Electronic System Design — $1,000
Honeywell Engine Communications Card
Team 18018 Members:
Yousuf Ahmed Alamoudi, mechanical engineering
Alejandro Alvarez, electrical and computer engineering
Samuel Howard Bessette, electrical and computer engineering
Edward D. Brunton, electrical and computer engineering
Hasti Khamsehzadeh, mechanical engineering
Brian Edward Winkler, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: Honeywell

Honeywell Award for Excellence in Aerospace Mechanical System Design — $1,000
Size, Weight and Power Optimization for Aircraft Cabin Avionics Unit
Team 18042 Members:
Ethan Spencer Bolze, aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering
Christopher Wayne Canfield, mechanical engineering
Ryan Brandon Dee, systems engineering
Maxwell Harrison Fraker, electrical and computer engineering
Babar Muzaffar Khan, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: ACSS, An L3 Communications & Thales Co.

Mensch Foundation Award for Best Use of Embedded Intelligence — $1,000
Unmanned Aircraft Control System for Automated Date Pollinator
Team 18055 Members:
Bader Mubarak Alzahrani, electrical and computer engineering
Kyle Norland, systems engineering
Mitzy Amairani Oros, electrical and computer engineering
Evan Westman, electrical and computer engineering
Rene Amanda Jones, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsors: McGuire Center for Entrepreneurship and College of Engineering

RBC Sargent Aerospace & Defense Voltaire Design Award — $1,000
Large Aperture Alignment Telescope
Team 18008 Members:
Madison Jean, optical sciences and engineering
Julian Brian Mackenzie, systems engineering
Jose Nido, mechanical engineering
Michael S. Willey, mechanical engineering
Jake Spaulding, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Ruda-Cardinal Inc.

Technical Documentation Consultants of Arizona Award for Best Design Documentation — $1,000
Flexible Event Data Recorder
Team 18009 Members:
Matthew Abraham Gold, electrical and computer engineering
Thomas D. Padula, mechanical engineering
Chad Michael Ricci, electrical and computer engineering
Sierra Breann Rose, mechanical engineering
Joshua Williams, systems engineering
Madysen Washburn, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Northrop Grumman

TRAX International Award for Best Implementation of Agile Methodology — $1,000
Steampunk Cold Brew Coffee Machine
Team 18102 Members:
Christian Michael Frank, chemical engineering
Emily Katherine Schroeder, chemical engineering
Amber Jean Wright, chemical engineering
ViAnn Thuy Pham, chemical engineering
Project Sponsor: UA Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Arizona Technology Council Foundation Award for Best Engineering Analysis — $750
Firefighting Unmanned Aircraft
Team 18098 Members:
Johnny Ray Aros, aerospace engineering
Matthew Lewis Avelar, aerospace engineering
Melvin E. Garcia, aerospace engineering
Kenneth Paul McDaniels, aerospace engineering
Jacob Tyler Nicol, aerospace engineering
Wesley Ronald Bohult, aerospace engineering
Project Sponsor: The New Nose Company

Phoenix Analysis & Design Award for Best Use of Prototyping — $750
Ankle Fusion Joint Preparation System
Team 18038 Members:
Elizabeth Budiman, biomedical engineering
Dean DeBonis, biomedical engineering
Aidan Dolby, biomedical engineering
Jared Thomas Irwin, mechanical engineering
Jake Snyder, mechanical engineering
Isaac Nathaniel Russell, biomedical engineering
Project Sponsor: Paragon 28

II-VI Optical Systems Award for Best Use of Optical Design and Technology — $500
Vehicle Biocular Digital Display Viewer
Team 18031 Members:
Ethan Bambauer, mechanical engineering
Azahel Cordova Arvizu, electrical and computer engineering
Ofer Greenberg, engineering management
Benjamin Jeremy Hall, mechanical engineering
Brian Kellermeyer, materials science and engineering and optical sciences and engineering
Cody Tyler Jones, industrial engineering
Project Sponsor: MTEQ Night Vision & Electronic Sensors Directorate

Dataforth Corporation Award for Best Design Using a Data Acquisition and Control System — $500
Dairy Animal Detection and Environmental Control System
Team 18045 Members:
Grayson Ryder Fleming, electrical and computer engineering
Xinyi Li, mechanical engineering
Jesus Mulgado, biosystems engineering
Caroline Schulte, biomedical engineering and electrical and computer engineering
Karli Marie Kochman, biosystems engineering
Project Sponsors: UA School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences and Department of Biosystems Engineering

Honeywell Aerospace Award for Team Leadership (First Prize) — $250
Size, Weight and Power Optimization for Aircraft Cabin Avionics Unit
Team 18042 Members:
Ethan Spencer Bolze (winner), aerospace engineering and mechanical engineering
Christopher Wayne Canfield, mechanical engineering
Ryan Brandon Dee, systems engineering
Maxwell Harrison Fraker, electrical and computer engineering
Babar Muzaffar Khan, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: ACSS, An L3 Communications & Thales Co.

Honeywell Aerospace Award for Team Leadership (Second Prize) — $250
Dairy Animal Detection and Environmental Control System
Team 18045 Members:
Karli Marie Kochman (winner), biosystems engineering
Grayson Ryder Fleming, electrical and computer engineering
Xinyi Li, mechanical engineering
Jesus Mulgado, biosystems engineering
Caroline Schulte, biomedical engineering and electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsors: UA School of Animal and Comparative Biomedical Sciences and Department of Biosystems Engineering

L3 Latitude Engineering Award for Best Physical Implementation of Analytically Driven Design– $500
Large Aperture Alignment Telescope
Team 18008 Members:
Madison Jean, optical sciences and engineering
Julian Brian Mackenzie, systems engineering
Jose Nido, mechanical engineering
Michael S. Willey, mechanical engineering
Jake Spaulding, mechanical engineering
Project Sponsor: Ruda-Cardinal Inc.

Prototron Circuits Award for Best Printed Circuit Design — $500
Smart Distributed Environmental Beacon
Team 18059 Members:
Laura Adelle Brubaker, electrical and computer engineering
Benjamen Michael Fletcher, mechanical engineering
Luis Gama, systems engineering
Samuel D. LaMont, mechanical engineering
Nicole Muchow, electrical and computer engineering
Project Sponsor: Raytheon